UGC Sites Among Fastest Growing Web Brands

Posted on August 10, 2006

A new Nielsen//Netratings study has found that user-generated content (UGC) sites like ImageShack, Heavy.com and Flickr have been some of the fatest growing websites over the past twelve months. A couple tables from the a new Nielsen//NetRatings study are provided below.

Table 1: Fastest Growing Web Brands*, July 2006 (U.S., Home and Work)

Brand Jul'05 UA (000)Jul'06 UA (000)% Growth
HSBC1,2906,377394%
Sonic Solutions1,0983,740241%
Associated Press2,9019,692234%
ImageShack2,3247,745233%
Heavy.com9653,021213%
Flickr2,1056,346201%

Notes: There are several UCG sites in the top ten but it is still led by HSBC, which saw strong online banking growth, and the Associated Press. Sonic Solutions provides CD burning & DVD burning software as well as the MyRoxio Community.

Table 2: Top 10 Brands on the Web, re-ranked by Year-Over-Year Growth, July 2006 (U.S., Home and Work)

BrandJul'05 UA (000)Jul'06 UA (000)% Growth
MySpace16,23946,025183%
Google76,19894,03123%
eBay51,12257,75913%
MapQuest39,26943,58511%
Yahoo!98,485106,2248%
MSN/Windows Live91,049 95,5935%
Amazon35,8915,8915%
Real Network35,70736,6853%
AOL74,09574,507 1%
Microsoft92,45788,042-5%

Notes: MySpace continues pulling away from its competitors. It is going to be difficult for the company to continue this growth.



More from Writers Write


  • New York Publishers Not Rushing Workers Back to the Office Despite City Reopening


  • James Bennet Resigns as New York Times Editorial Page Editor


  • Melania Trump Reads The Little Rabbit by Nicola Killen for Easter


  • Katy Perry Wins Dark Horse Copyright Case


  • London Book Fair Canceled Over Coronavirus